Visas
and immigration

Regent’s University London gives free, confidential advice and guidance to applicants and students on visa and immigration issues related to their studies. Regent’s is a Tier 4 sponsor, authorised by UK Visas & Immigration (UKVI).

Do I need a visa to study in the UK?

If you are an ‘overseas’ student (not from the UK, the European Economic Area or Switzerland), then you will need a visa to study in the UK.

There are two types of student visa:

To check what kind of visa you need, please visit the UKVI website

Before you can make your visa application, you must have a Confirmation of Acceptance of Studies (CAS) statement from Regent’s University London.

If you have been offered a place at the University, or you are already a student, you can contact our advisers on CAS@regents.ac.uk 

What is a Tier 4 (General) student visa?

A Tier 4 (General) student visa is for overseas students who are studying a full-time course for 6 months or longer.

  • If this is your first application for a Tier 4 (General) student visa, you must apply online from your country of residence, before you come to the UK
  • If you already have a Tier 4 (General) student visa, you may be able to renew it from within the UK

To find out if you qualify to renew your visa from within the UK, see Extending a Tier 4 (General) student visa from within the UK.

Before you apply for a Tier 4 (General) student visa, you will need to have a Confirmation of Acceptance to Study from Regent’s University London.

What is a Short-term study visa?

A Short-term study visa (STSV) is for overseas students who come to the UK for a maximum period of six months to complete:

  • A short course (no longer than six months in duration)
  • A short period of research (no longer than six months in duration)
  • Examination re-sits

I am an exchange/study abroad student – do I need a visa?

If you are studying for two terms (more than 6 months) at Regent’s, you will need to apply for a Tier 4 (General) student visa.

If you are studying for one term (less than 6 months) and you are from a ‘visa national’ country you will need to apply for a Short-term study visa (STSV).

For more information, contact CAS@regents.ac.uk

Also in this section

Tier 4 General Student visa
Short-term study visa

Agents in your country
Advice and guidance
Changes to the Immigration Rules April 2016
Information for International Students